Welcome!
This guide is for faculty, staff, and students to learn what library resources are shared across the UW System.
How do I access the resources?
- Use the list 'A-Z Database Lists by Campus' and visit the campus website you are affiliated with.
Who do I contact for help?
- Connect with library staff at your campus via their website.
Top Journal Databases
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
| American Chemical Society - ACS | Chemistry journal articles. |
| Academic Search Premier | Academic journals for scholarly research. |
| America: History and Life | Citation search of publications about the history and culture of the United States and Canada. |
| Business Premium Collection | Articles in all areas of business; market, industry and SWOT analysis reports, studies, and other business news, with a strength in global coverage. |
| Business Source Premier | Full-text journal and peer-reviewed articles covering all disciplines of business. |
|
CINAHL Plus with Full Text |
Nursing and allied health articles. Subjects covered include biomedicine, behavioral sciences, consumer health, health management, and education. |
| Clinical Key | Evidence based search that provides health care professionals with point-of-care answers. |
| Data Planet | Statistical data in a wide range of subject areas, with tools for searching, analyzing and visualizing. |
| GreenFILE | Environmental information from scholarly, government, and general interest sources. |
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition | Journal articles focusing on medical disciplines and medication information. |
| Literary Reference Center Plus | Journal articles and books on literature including criticism, reviews, and author information. |
| Project Muse | Journal articles in literature, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, and gender studies. |
| ProQuest Congressional Publications | Collection of U.S. federal government publications from the late 18th century to the present. Access is for 1789-2015 for all campuses except Milwaukee. |
| PsycArticles | Journal articles in psychology. |
| PsycInfo | Journals and eBooks in behavioral science and mental health. |
| PubMed | Citation search for journal articles in health and life sciences. |
| Web of Science | Journal article citations in science and technology, arts and humanities, and social sciences. |
| Westlaw Campus Research | Legal documents at the federal and state level, including court cases, statutes, and secondary legal information. |
Streaming Video
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
| Films on Demand | Educational films and documentaries in all subject areas. Faculty can create playlists, link to individual videos, and embed videos in Canvas. |
| LGBT Studies in Video | Documentaries, interviews, archival footage, and select feature films exploring LGBT history and culture. |
| National Theatre Collection | Performances from the UK's National Theatre and archival materials such as prompt scripts and costume designs. |
| Nursing and Mental Health in Video | Short scenario videos of nurses and patients with mental health disorders in various medical settings. |
|
PBS Video Collection |
Documentaries and video series from PBS, including NOVA, Nature, American Experience, and Frontline |
eBooks
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
| Brill | Select titles in humanities, area studies, and social sciences from 2007-2011. |
| Ebook Central | Books in almost every subject area. Includes business, economics, technology and engineering, humanities, life and physical science, and social and behavioral sciences. |
| OverDrive | Popular fiction and nonfiction eBooks and e-audiobooks |
| Project Muse | Books in the humanities and social sciences. |
| PsycInfo | Behavioral science and mental health eBooks. |
| Taylor and Francis | Books in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities and social science. |
| Wiley eBooks | Books in life, health, social, and physical sciences and humanities. |
News
| Resource | Coverage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| African American Newspapers | Newspaper articles by and about Black Americans | |
| Archive of Wisconsin Newspapers | Current and Historical | Wisconsin newspapers from 2005 to 90 days ago. |
| Global Newsstream | Current | News in all formats from around the world. |
| Newspaper Source Plus | Current and Historical | News articles from U.S. and international newspapers, and TV and radio transcripts. |
| Newspapers.com Library Edition | Current and Historical | Regional, state, and local historical newspapers. |
| Regional Business News | Current and Historical | Business journal articles and newspapers. |
Primary Sources
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
| British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries 1500 - 1950 | Diaries and letters of British and Irish women from 1500-1900. |
| Digital Library of Classic Protestant Texts | Provides access to an extensive range of seminal works from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras. |
| Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation | Access to seminal works from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras. |
| Early American Newspapers | Subjects covered include historic local, regional, & national news. Find news and primary sources. Access granted to all UW campuses except Milwaukee. |
| Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment | Books and primary sources documenting relationships between people in North America from 1534-1850. |
| Early English Books Online (EEBO) | Books and primary sources from 1475-1700 in English. |
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) | Books and primary sources from the 1700s in English. |
| Gerritsen Collection : Women's History online, 1543-1945 | Primary source books and documents on women's history and feminism from 1543-1945. |
| Gilded Age | Primary documents and scholarly commentary covering the period between the end of the Civil War and the election of Theodore Roosevelt |
| Lily Database | The first U.S. newspaper by and for women, issued 1849-1856. |
| New York Academy of Science Digital Archive | The digital archive of the New York Academy of Sciences. |
| Nineteenth Century British Library Newspapers | Primary sources from the 1800s mainly from Western perspectives. |
| Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers | Newspaper articles from nineteenth-century America. |
| North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries and Oral Histories | Personal narratives from people who immigrated to the U.S. and Canada before 1950. |
| North American Women's Letters and Diaries, Colonial to 1950 | Diaries, biographies, and correspondence from U.S. and Canadian women through 1950. |
| Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Digital Archive | Primary sources of the association. |
| Seventeenth-Eighteenth Century Burney Collection Newspapers | Newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) of early English news media. |
| Times Digital Archive | Archives of the newspaper The Times of London from 1785–1985. |
| Twentieth Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Gender, Sex, and the Family | Etiquette and personal conduct books from the 1900s |
| Women and Social Movements in the United States | Documents, articles, and teaching tools focused on women's activism in public life and social movements. |
Additional Databases
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
| African American Music Reference | Encyclopedia about Black American music including song sheets and album notes. |
| Black Drama | Writings of Black dramatists from 1850 - present. |
| Europa Sacra | Information on medieval bishoprics, archdioceses, and religious orders. |
| Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online | Encyclopedia entries and audio recordings on global music. |
| International Encyclopaedia for the Middle Ages | Covers Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East for the years 300-1500 CE. |
| International Medieval Bibliography | Search descriptions of books on the European Middle ages. |
| Lexicon of Greek Grammarians of Antiquity | Information on the ancient grammarians for scholars of Greek and Latin antiquity for research into the history of philology, grammar and ancient scholarship. |
| Lexikon des Mittelalters | Covers all branches of Medieval Studies for the period from 300 to 1500 AD/CE for the whole of Europe and parts of the Middle East and North Africa. (published 1977-1999) |
| Literature Criticism Online Digital Archive | Literary commentary, analysis, and criticism. |
| Music Online: Classical Scores Library | Classical music scores from the Middle Ages to the present. |
| New York Academy of Science Digital Archive | The digital archive of the New York Academy of Sciences. |
| OECD Library | The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development's (OECD) online library of statistical databases, books, and periodicals. Content availability through August 2020. |
| Reaxys | In-depth chemical substance and reaction data. Especially useful for searching organic, inorganic, and organometallic chemical data of molecules. |
| Red Book Online | Information on pediatric infectious diseases. |
| Revolution and Protests Online | Videos, images, text, and primary sources on revolutions, protests, resistance and social movements. |
| Royal Society of Chemistry Journals Archive | Journals published by the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) in London, back to the first published volume for each title. |
| Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period | Subjects covered include literature, poetry, and women's studies. Find works from 60 volumes of rare lyric poetry from over 50 Scottish women poets. |