Databases
PsycINFO (EBSCO)
Description: PsycINFO (R) contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports, as well as citations to dissertations, all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology,
business, and law.
Coverage: 1872 -
mobile app version;
Sociological Abstracts (CSA)
Description: The Sociological Abstracts database is a primary resource for accessing the latest research sponsored in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database draws information from an international selection of over 2,600 journals and other serials publications, plus conference papers, books, and dissertations. Social Planning/Policy & Development Abstracts (SOPODA) is also included as part of this database, providing additional literature on policy issues addressing violence, abuse, neglect, aging, health, energy, environment, housing, education, women and development, disaster preparedness and risk assessment.
Coverage: 1963 -
Social Sciences Full Text (Wilson)
Description: Indexes and abstracts over 400 English language periodicals. Topics include anthropology, area studies, community health and medical care, criminal justice and criminology, economics, family studies, geography, gerontology, international relations, law, minority studies, planning and public administration, policy sciences, political science, psychiatry, psychology, social work and public welfare, sociology, urban studies, women's studies, and related subjects.
Coverage: 1983 -
Social Sciences Citation Index (ISI)
Description: Search for references and cited references in Social Science Citation Index.
Coverage: 1987 -
Guide: Citation Searching with Web of Science
Online tutorial
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,000 full-text periodicals, including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 11,000 journals and a total of more than 11,600 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 journals.
mobile app version;
Abstracts in Anthropology (Metapress)
covers a broad spectrum of significant, current anthropological topics from several hundred periodicals. Man's speech, physiology, artifacts, history, environment, and social relations are described, analyzed, interpreted, and compared within the human and animal realms. Covers cultural and physical anthropology, archaeology, and linguistics.
Coverage: 2001 to date
Hints: Since the FindIt! links are not available in this database, please copy and paste the citation information into the "Find Your Citation" form on our main page to determine availability of articles covered here.
Humanities Full Text (Wilson)
Description: Provides indexing and abstracting to 400 English- language periodicals on disciplines including literature and language, history, philosophy, archaeology, classical studies, folklore, gender studies, performing arts, history, religion and theology.
Coverage: 1984 -

Loading...
